NYC Off-Track Betting v. Racing Wagering Bd, 157 Misc.2d 524, 528 (Sup Ct N Y Co 1993). placed at off-track betting corporations (OTBs).
[…] Id.
Racing Law § 527, governing payouts by OTBs, also requires an application of breakage. In addition, Racing Law § 532 requires application of a second breakage after the imposition of a five percent municipal surcharge on off-track winnings. However, unlike the Racing Law provisions governing on-track breakage, these sections do not contain a definition of breakage, nor do they incorporate the definition of breakage set forth in the on-track statutory provisions. For example, section 532 simply states that "[t]he revenues derived from such surcharge, plus the breaks, shall be held separate and apart from any amounts otherwise authorized to be retained from pari-mutuel pools." (Emphasis added.) Racing Law § 532. The reference to "breaks" in sections 527 and 532 were unchanged by the 1994 amendments.