Alfred L. Goldberger, Esq. Corporation Counsel, City of Schenectady
[…] Under the Election Law, the candidate who receives the most votes — a plurality — is declared the winner (Election Law, §§6-160, 9-212, 9-214, 9-216; Matter of Ingamells, 259 App. Div. 36 [4th Dept, 1940]; see Butts v City of New York, 614 F. Supp. 1527, 1535 [SDNY], revd 779 F.2d 141 [2d Cir, 1985]). A majority vote is not required to win an election. Certification of the election is done by the canvassing board of the county in which the city lies. Section 9-212 of the Election Law requires the board to "determine each person elected by the greatest number of votes . . . to each city or town office".
We note that a runoff election procedure applies to primary elections in the City of New York for the offices of mayor, city council president and comptroller.