Alfred L. Goldberger, Esq. Corporation Counsel, Schenectady
[…] The provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law are applicable and uniform throughout the State (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1600). Local governments are prohibited from enforcing any local law, ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with or superseding the Vehicle and Traffic Law unless the Vehicle and Traffic Law expressly authorizes them to do so (ibid.).
Subdivision 13 of section 1640 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law gives cities and villages the authority to "[p]rohibit or regulate the operation and the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks". In a 1985 opinion, we found that a municipality's power to ban trucks absolutely from its roads necessarily included the power to ban only truck parking on town roads (Op Atty Gen No. 85-4).