Alfred L. Goldberger, Esq. Corporation Counsel, Schenectady
[…] For similar reasons, we conclude that the city may exercise partially its power to prohibit the operation of motor vehicles within the park by closing off the roads during certain times of the year.*
Furthermore, section 20(7) of the General City Law also provides a basis for temporary closure of roads within the city park. The section reads in relevant part as follows:
"To lay out, establish, construct, maintain, operate, alter and discontinue streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems, and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and public places, and to lay out, establish, construct, maintain and operate markets, parks, playgrounds and public places . . ." (General City Law, § 20[7]; emphasis supplied).
This section has been relied on by the courts to authorize cities to discontinue roads and streets (Matter of Joiner Street, 177 App.