Informal Opinion No.
[…] Thus, it is clear that absentee voting must be permitted with respect to a proposition to establish or extend the sewer district that is submitted at the general town election.

In a town of the first class, the town board by resolution may require personal registration of voters for special town elections (Town Law, § 84[2]). If such a resolution is adopted:

"At the first and subsequent meetings of the board of registration for each voting place designated by the town board for such special town election, such board of registration shall place on the register described in subdivision four hereof the names of all such voters so qualified who personally appear, and those military voters and such other voters who are absent by reason of confining illness or physical disability or whose duties, occupation or business required them to be outside the state of New York, having the qualifications of voters prescribed in this section and who have made application for absentee ballots as certified to them by the town clerk." (Id., § 84[5].)**