Informal Opinion No.
[…] (Id., § 84[5].)**

If such a resolution is not adopted, no personal registration would be required with respect to special town elections, and it would only be necessary that a voter meet the necessary qualifications of an "elector". With respect to such special elections, it is our opinion that absentee voting may not be permitted, since the Legislature has not, in accordance with the Constitution, provided the necessary authorization. Further, the Election Law does not apply to local ballot questions submitted at a special election (§ 1-102).

We note that section 83 of the Town Law provides that special elections "shall be conducted, the votes canvassed, and the results certified and returned so far as practicable in the manner prescribed" by the Election Law. We do not view this as an incorporation of the provisions of section 8-400 of the Election Law, which authorizes absentee voting.