Opn. No.
[…] Penal Law § 165.71. Because, under these circumstances, the clothing would be essentially valueless, the police would be justified in destroying it rather than selling it at auction. Cf. Personal Property Law § 253(5)(a) ("Property having only salvage value only may be sold by the police in such a manner as may be reasonable in the circumstances.").

Finally, we note that for purposes of the lost property law, it appears to make no difference whether the government is regarded as the "finder" of the lost property or merely the depository of the lost property. See Personal Property Law § 251(5) (defining "finder" as "the person who first takes possession of lost property"); Personal Property Law § 256(2) ("If the finder is an officer or employee of the state or of a public corporation and takes possession of the property in the course of his official duty, the state or public corporation shall be deemed to be the finder for the purposes of section two hundred fifty-four and section two hundred fifty-seven of this chapter."). In either event, the county would acquire an ownership interest if the statutory retention period expired without the rightful owner asserting a claim to the property.

C. Transferring Custody to the State Comptroller