Opn. No.
[…] In your case, of course, the counterfeit marks on the seized clothing would have to be removed or obscured before the clothing could be sold. Penal Law §§ 165.70-.74. If the counterfeit marks could not be removed or obscured without destroying the clothing, then the clothing could not be sold or even "distribute[d]." Penal Law § 165.71. Because, under these circumstances, the clothing would be essentially valueless, the police would be justified in destroying it rather than selling it at auction. Cf. Personal Property Law § 253(5)(a) ("Property having only salvage value only may be sold by the police in such a manner as may be reasonable in the circumstances.").

Finally, we note that for purposes of the lost property law, it appears to make no difference whether the government is regarded as the "finder" of the lost property or merely the depository of the lost property.