Opn. No.
[…] See Penal Law § 165; 18 U.S.C. § 2320. But neither state nor federal law criminalizes the mere possession of goods bearing a counterfeit trademark. The federal trademark-counterfeiting statute applies only to those who "intentionally traffic or attempt to traffic in goods or services and knowingly use a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods and services." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). New York's Penal Law is similar. It prohibits only the manufacture, distribution, sale, and offering for sale of goods that bear counterfeit trademarks. Penal Law § 165.71,165.72, 165.73. And to fall within this prohibition the conduct must be accompanied by an intent to deceive someone or an intent to evade a lawful restriction on the sale of such goods. Id. The Penal Law also prohibits the possession of "a trademark knowing it to be counterfeit for the purpose of affixing it to any goods." Id. But presumably no such purpose could be shown where the defendant possesses goods to which the counterfeit trademark already has been affixed.