Opn. No.
[…] See Federal Sentencing Guidelines, Appendix A. Since 49 U.S.C. § 80302 does not really appear to make any conduct "criminal," and since it requires something more than mere possession in any event, it cannot justify the conclusion that counterfeit goods are "objects the possession of which, without more, constitutes a crime."2

Notably, both federal law and state law contain specific provisions permitting or requiring the destruction of goods bearing counterfeit trademarks. But these provisions apply only where someone is charged criminally with trademark counterfeiting. Penal Law § 165.74 requires the destruction of seized counterfeit goods once the defendant is convicted of selling or producing counterfeit goods. Its federal counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 2320(b), permits the destruction of counterfeit goods "[u]pon a determination by a preponderance of the evidence that any articles in the possession of a defendant in a prosecution under this section bear counterfeit marks." Although these sections could be viewed as suggesting that Congress and the state legislature view counterfeit goods as intrinsically dangerous, neither of these bodies has prohibited the possession of counterfeit merchandise or required its destruction or forfeiture except in connection with a