Opn. No.
[…] See alsoSimmons v. Safir, 276 A.D.2d 544 (2d Dep't 2000) (applying Personal Property Law § 251 to distinguish between abandoned and lost property, and concluding that property is deemed "lost" if no action is commenced within 6 months).

As a prerequisite to depositing lost property (or the proceeds from its sale) in the local treasury or alternative fund, the police must comply with statutory procedures designed to afford notice to the original owner. Under Personal Property Law § 253(4), "[i]f at any time the police have reason to believe that a person has an interest in found property . . . and reason to know his whereabouts, they shall give notice of the finding and deposit and the location of the office to which the property . . . is transmitted to such person." The police are required again to seek out the property's original owner three months prior to the expiration of the applicable statutory period of retention. Personal Property Law § 253(8). They must send the notice "to any person [the police] have reason to believe has an interest in the property, if the address or a former address of such owner or person is known, and to all persons who have made claim to the property." Id.

The length of the statutory period for which the police must retain the property varies according to the property's value. See Personal Property Law § 253(7). For example, if the property is worth less than $100, the police need only retain the property for three months.Id.