Mark M. McMillan, Esq. Town Attorney, North Castle
[…] The procedure established by article 2-A permits a motorist to plead guilty to the traffic infraction by mail. It also authorizes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to establish in advance a schedule of penalties for various violations, enabling the motorist to know, at the time he receives the summons, what the ultimate fine will be in the event of a guilty plea (V T Law, § 226). It also allows the motorist to pay the fine at the time he submits his guilty plea by mail:
"If a schedule of penalties for violations has been established, and such schedule appears on the answer form, a check or money order in the amount of the penalty for the violation charged if included in such schedule, must also be submitted with such answer" (V T Law, § 226 [2] [b]; see also, 15 NYCRR, pts 122, 123).
In Rosenthal v Hartnett (36 N.Y.2d 269 [1975]), the Court of Appeals found the administrative procedure established by article 2-A is constitutional and not violative of motorists' due process rights.