Marvin I. Honig, Esq. County Attorney, Rensselaer
[…] Your letter states that the principal office of the partnership is in New York City. The certificate was filed with the New York County clerk and published in New York City. You have asked whether it is necessary for a filing to be made in Rensselaer County, the situs of the property.
Under the Uniform Limited Partnership Act (ULPA) (Partnership Law, §§ 90-119), in order to form a limited partnership, the Certificate of Limited Partnership must give the location of the partnership's "principal place of business" (id., § 91[1][a][III]). In addition, the certificate must be filed in the office of the county clerk "of the county in which the principal office of such partnership is located" (id., § 91[1][b]), and notice of such filing must be published in two newspapers in the county where the certificate is filed.