Opn. No.
[…] In determining whether the claimant would suffer serious financial hardship, the Board "shall consider all of the financial resources of the claimant" (id., § 631[6]). Your question is whether in the event of the death of a crime victim, the proceeds of a life insurance policy should directly reduce the expenses for which an award might be made or should be considered as part of the financial resources of the claimant for purposes of determining serious financial hardship.

Section 631(4)(d) requires the reduction of an award by the amount of payments received "as a result of the injury * * * under any contract of insurance wherein the claimant is the insured or beneficiary". We believe that this provision should be read together with sections 631(2) and 626 of the statute. Section 631(2) authorizes awards not exceeding out-of-pocket expenses, which is defined as unreimbursed and unreimbursable expenses (id., § 626).