Hon. Basil A. Paterson Secretary of State Department of State
[…] Section 1506 of the Business Corporation Law specifically provides that:
"No professional service corporation shall engage in any business other than the rendering of the professional services for which it was incorporated. * * *"
This section would appear to place a strict limitation on the services which a professional service corporation may lawfully perform.
However, the Legislature has given a very broad meaning to the term professional service. Section 1501, subdivision (c), of the Business Corporation Law defines professional service as follows:
"(c) `Professional Service' means any type of service to the public which may be lawfully rendered by a member of a profession within the purview of his profession."
The question thus becomes whether real estate brokerage services are rendered by an attorney within the "purview" of his profession.