Nicholas A. Sordi, Jr. City Attorney, Glen Cove
[…] However, it should be noted that dedication alone does not pass title — without more, only an easement is acquired.
This opinion is predicated on the premise, indicated by you, that the City can validly establish fee title to this parcel of real property and that such title passed to the City from the developer at or after the time of and because of the requirement of an offer of dedication. It is also assumed that the conveyance to the City was not made subject to any condition subsequent.
The basic statutory provision applicable to this situation is General City Law Section 20, subdivision 2, which states in part: ". . . the rights of a city in and to its . . . parks . . . are hereby declared to be inalienable, except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section." Said subdivision seven empowers cities to establish and maintain parks, ". . . and upon the discontinuance thereof to sell and convey the same . . ." However, it was held in Matter of CentralParkway, 251 NYS 577, 140 Misc. 727 (1931), that: