Informal Opinion No.
[…] Most of the provisions governing bail and bail bonds are set forth in title P of the Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") (CPL, §§ 500-540). In order to satisfy the bail requirements of the CPL, the defendant must "post" bail, which is defined as "deposit[ing] bail in the amount and form fixed by the court, with the court or with some other authorized public servant or agency" (CPL, § 500.10[8]). The CPL does not require bail or bail bonds to be held by any particular official or in any particular form, leaving that to the court's discretion (ibid.). CPL, § 520.10 authorizes various forms of bail, including cash bail, bail bonds and payment by credit card.* The duration and effectiveness of the bonds are discussed in CPL, § 520.20:

"A bail bond posted in the course of a criminal action is effective and binding upon the obligor or obligors, until the imposition of sentence or other termination of the action, regardless of whether the action is dismissed in the local criminal court after an indictment on the same charge or charges by a superior court, and regardless of whether such action is partially conducted or prosecuted in a court or courts other than the one in which the action was pending when such bond was posted, unless prior to such termination such order of bail is vacated or revoked or the principal is surrendered, or unless the terms of such bond expressly limit its effectiveness to a lesser period; provided, however, the effectiveness of such bond may only be limited to a lesser period if the obligor or obligors submit notice of the limitation to the court and the district attorney not less than fourteen days before effectiveness ends" (CPL, § 520.20[3]; [emphasis supplied]).

The CPL describes the other ways in which a criminal action can be terminated and makes appropriate provision for exoneration of bail in each of them.