Opn. No.
[…] Mr. Croney's letter notes that a particular county soil and water conservation committee may be in conflict with four specified points of policy duly adopted by the State Soil and Water Conservation Committee, of which policy all districts were notified by letter dated January 29, 1976.

Soil and Water Conservation Districts Law, § 4(4) provides, in pertinent part:

"(4) In addition to the duties and powers hereinafter conferred upon the state soil and water conservation committee, it shall have the following duties and powers:

"a. To adopt such policies in the carrying out of district programs as it deems appropriate;

* * *

"c. To approve and coordinate the programs of the several soil and water conservation districts organized thereunder;"

In addition, § 4(1) of the Soil and Water Conservation Districts Law provides that "The committee * * * may perform such acts, and promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the execution of its functions under this chapter".

The very wording of the statute makes clear that it is the legislative intent that the policies adopted by the State Committee be carried out by the districts, and it is "hornbook law" that the legislative intent is to be effectuated. McKinney's Statutes, § 96.