Opn. No.
[…] Public Employees Federation, supra, at 101-102. While the Legislature has delegated to villages and cities the authority to regulate specific aspects of highway use, the Court of Appeals found no authority for the City of Albany's parking regulations, which patently discriminated against non-residents. Public Employees Federation, supra, at 99. See also, People v. Speakerkits, Inc., 83 N.Y.2d 814 (1994).

Subsequent to the Supreme Court decision invalidating the City of Albany's local law, the State Legislature enacted chapter 663 of the Laws of 1996, adding subdivision 22 to section 1640(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. That provision authorizes the legislative body of any city or village to enact local laws, ordinances, orders, rules or regulations to "prohibit or regulate the stopping, standing and parking of vehicles in designated areas reserved for public business at or adjacent to a government facility".

The legislative history of this provision indicates a narrow purpose. It was intended to authorize cities and villages to designate certain on-street parking areas

for use by officials or employees engaged in legitimate governmental purposes.