Opn. No.
[…] A member of the Civil Service Commission of the City of Mount Vernon is a city officer of the City of Mount Vernon since his duties involve the exercise of a portion of the sovereign powers in the City of Mount Vernon. (See, Dawson v. Knox, 231 App. Div. 490, 492 [3d Dept., 1931], affd. 267 N.Y. 565; also see, Public Officers Law, § 2.)

In Matter of Harold L. Knauf v. County Legislature of the County ofMonroe, 53 Misc.2d 917 (Supreme Court, Monroe County, 1967), app. dsmd.28 A.D.2d 643, the Court referred to County Law, § 411, which provides, in part:

"No * * * elective county officer shall be eligible to hold at the same time any other elective county or town office * * *."

In interpreting this statute, the Court stated that an elective county legislator, by qualifying as such county legislator, renounced the office of supervisor of the town.