Opn. No.
[…] You have pointed out that the Trustees of the Board of Education of the City School District of the City of Mount Vernon are elected for five-year terms and that the boundaries of the City of Mount Vernon and that the School District is fiscally independent from the City of Mount Vernon and that a number of the School District employees are Civil Service employees.

Education Law, Article 51, governs city school districts of cities with less than 125,000 inhabitants. Section 2502(7), contained therein, provides, in part:

"7. No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of education who is not a qualified voter of the city school district and who has not been a resident of such district for at least three years immediately preceding the date of his election; provided, however, that no person shall hold at the same time the office of member of the board of education and any city office other than as a policeman or fireman * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Civil Service Law, § 2(4), includes a city civil service commission in its definition of "Municipal Commission." In Caparco v. Kaplan, 20A.D.2d 212 (4th Dept., 1964), it was stated: