Kristine Amodeo Lanchantin Informal Opinion Girvin Ferlazzo, P.C. No. 2005-16 20 Corporate Woods Blvd. Albany, New York 12211
[…] See Twin CityService Station, Inc. v. City of North Tonawanda,162 Misc. at 276. Notably, we have previously concluded that the duties of a member of an elected county legislature (whose members are elected from districts within the county) are consistent with the duties of a member of the board of education of a central school district located within the county. See Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 82-1.
Finally, we address briefly the provisions of the Education Law that prohibit a school trustee or member of a board of education from holding the office of "supervisor." See Education Law §2103(1) ("No district superintendent or supervisor is eligible to the office of trustee or member of a board of education."); id. § 2112(3) ("A trustee or member of a board of education vacates his office by the acceptance of either the office of district superintendent or of supervisor."); see also Town Law § 23(1) ("No county treasurer, district superintendent of schools, or trustee of a school district shall be