Kristine Amodeo Lanchantin Informal Opinion Girvin Ferlazzo, P.C. No. 2005-16 20 Corporate Woods Blvd. Albany, New York 12211
[…] Kristine Amodeo Lanchantin Informal Opinion Girvin Ferlazzo, P.C. No. 2005-16 20 Corporate Woods Blvd. Albany, New York 12211
Dear Ms. Amodeo Lanchantin:
Your firm, as counsel to the Mechanicville City School District, has asked whether a member of the board of education may continue in that position if elected as "city supervisor" for the City of Mechanicville to represent the city on the county board of supervisors. You are specifically concerned with Education Law §2502(7), which provides that "no person shall hold at the same time the office of member of the board of education and any cityoffice other than as a policeman or fireman" (emphasis added).