Marcley J. Hilderbrand, Esq. Village Attorney, Delhi
[…] New York's Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (ABCL) seeks to regulate and control the manufacture, sale and distribution within the State of alcoholic beverages to foster and promote temperance and respect for and obedience to law (ABCL, § 2). As recently amended, section 65 of the ABCL makes it illegal to sell, deliver or give away alcoholic beverages to any person under the age of 21 (L 1985, ch 274).
In addition to the restriction placed by the ABCL on sales to minors, the Penal Law also makes criminal the sale or provision of alcoholic beverages to persons under the age of 21. Penal Law, § 260.20, titled "Unlawfully dealing with a child" currently provides as follows:
"A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child when:
• • •
"4. He gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage, as defined by section three of the alcoholic beverage law, to a person less than twenty-one years old; except that this subdivision does not apply to the parent or guardian of such a person . . ." (Penal Law, § 260.20[4]).
Violation of this section is a class B misdemeanor.