Informal Opinion No.
[…] "[t]he violation of any provision of this chapter, except articles forty-seven and forty-eight,[*] or of any law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared by this chapter or other law of the state to be a misdemeanor or felony" (V T Law, § 155).

Traffic infractions are commenced by means of a simplified traffic information, or uniform traffic ticket, the form of which is prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles (Criminal Procedure Law, §§100.10[2][a]; 100.25[1]). Under the CPL, the ticket only "designates the offense or offenses charged but contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges" (id., § 100.10[2][a]).

Section 155 of the V T Law also provides that for purposes of an arrest without a warrant, traffic infractions are deemed to be offenses (V T Law, § 155).