Informal Opinion No.
[…] Therefore, the court concludes that the use of the `traffic ticket' was in no way restricted by the enactment of this statute" (96 Misc.2d at 788).

We conclude that police officers may issue tickets for offenses which were not committed in their presence.

* Articles forty-seven and forty-eight provide for the regulation of snowmobiles and water vessels (V T Law §§ 2220, 2258).

* Section 150.20 provides, in relevant part:

"Whenever a police officer is authorized pursuant to section 140.10 to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a felony, he may, subject to the provisions of subdivisions three and four of section 150.40, instead issue to and serve upon such person an appearance ticket" (CPL, § 150.20[1]).