Informal Opinion No.
[…] Informal Opinion No.

Donald R. Becker, Esq. Town Attorney, Newburgh

I am writing in response to your request for an Attorney General's opinion as to the authority of a police officer to issue a motorist a ticket for a traffic infraction which did not occur in the officer's presence.

Traffic infractions are defined under section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (V T Law) in the following way:

"[t]he violation of any provision of this chapter, except articles forty-seven and forty-eight,[*] or of any law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared by this chapter or other law of the state to be a misdemeanor or felony" (V T Law, § 155).

Traffic infractions are commenced by means of a simplified traffic information, or uniform traffic ticket, the form of which is prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles (Criminal Procedure Law, §§100.10[2][a]; 100.25[1]).