Informal Opinion No.
[…] Under the CPL, the ticket only "designates the offense or offenses charged but contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges" (id., § 100.10[2][a]).

Section 155 of the V T Law also provides that for purposes of an arrest without a warrant, traffic infractions are deemed to be offenses (V T Law, § 155). The CPL provides that a police officer may only arrest a person whom the officer believes has committed an offense in his presence (CPL, § 140.10[1][a]). Your question is whether this standard also applies to the issuance of a traffic ticket.

Initially, we note that the restriction in section 140.10 applies only to warrantless arrests for offenses:

"Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for:

(a) any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence" (CPL, § 140.10[1][a]).

No such restriction is placed on a police officer's authority to issue appearance tickets, which is separate and distinct from making an arrest (People v Scott, 3 N.Y.2d 148 [1957]).