Informal Opinion No.
[…] Section 400.00 also provides guidelines for the issuance of licenses to carry firearms. Licenses can only be issued by specifically defined licensing officers, usually judges of courts of record within the county of issuance (Penal Law, § 265.00[10]).* As the licensing process is set forth in section 400.00, and as a matter of practice, licensing officers' involvement is limited to the issuance of the license. They do not participate in the reporting of sales and the maintenance of the record books pursuant to subdivision 12 of section 400.00.

Subdivision 13 of section 400.00 deals with the question of costs and provides as follows:

"Expenses. The expense of providing a licensing officer with blank applications, licenses and record books for carrying out the provisions of this section shall be a charge against the county, and in the city of New York against the city" (Penal Law, § 400.00[13]).

Your question is whether this provision obligates the county to assume the cost of providing record books to firearms dealers.