Informal Opinion No.
[…] Informal Opinion No.

Ilan S. Schoenberger, Esq. County Attorney, Rockland

I am writing in response to a request from your office for an Attorney General's opinion concerning the cost of providing record books and related materials to firearms dealers, which are required by section400.00 of the Penal Law.

As part of New York's firearms licensing law, Penal Law, § 400.00 requires gunsmiths and dealers in firearms* to maintain a record of all transactions involving firearms. These requirements are contained in subdivision 12 of section 400.00 which provides, inter alia:

"Any person licensed as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall keep a record book approved as to form, except in the city of New York, by the superintendent of state police. In the record book shall be entered at the time of every transaction involving a firearm the date, name, age, occupation and residence of any person from whom a firearm is received or to whom a firearm is delivered, and the calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name and serial number, or if none, any other distinguishing number or identification mark on such firearm" (Penal Law, § 400.00[12]).

In order to buy a firearm the purchaser must produce a license authorizing possession of the weapon or show authorization to carry the weapon by virtue of their peace officer status.