Informal Opinion No.
[…] * These terms are defined by the Penal Law in the following way:

"`Gunsmith' means any person, firm, partnership, corporation or company who engages in the business of repairing, altering, assembling, manufacturing, cleaning, polishing, engraving or trueing, or who performs any mechanical operation on, any firearm or machinegun.

• • •

"`Dealer in firearms' means any person, firm, partnership, corporation or company who engages in the business of purchasing, selling, keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing of, any pistol or revolver." (Penal Law, § 265.00[8], [9]).

* Subdivision 10 of section 265.00 provides as follows:

"`Licensing officer' means in the city of New York the police commissioner of that city; in the county of Nassau the commissioner of police of that county; in the county of Suffolk the sheriff of that county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown, the commissioner of police of that county; and elsewhere in the state a judge or justice of a court of record having his office in the county of issuance."