Freling Smith, Esq. Town Attorney, Schodack
[…] In our opinion, section 856 applies to persons who were municipal officers at the time of their appointment to the IDA. It is not unreasonable to presume that a significant part of the reason these persons were named to the IDA was the fact that they held a municipal office. When they vacate their municipal office, this reason for membership no longer exists. This, we believe, is the purpose served by the termination provisions of section 856 of the General Municipal Law. The language "appointed as a member thereof by special act of the legislature creating the [IDA]" can reasonably be said to include those who were appointed pursuant to the special act of the Legislature; here the enabling act gave the appointment power to the town board. Those who are thus chosen by the town board can be said to be chosen by operation of the special legislative act.