Freling Smith, Esq. Town Attorney, Schodack
[…] At the time of the resolution, one of these individuals was the Supervisor of the Town of Schodack and another was a town councilman. The certificates of appointment were for an indefinite term and were duly filed in the Secretary of State's Office. Since that time, the councilman's term of office expired on December 31, 1981, and the Supervisor's term of office expired on December 31, 1985. You have asked whether these persons may continue to sit on the IDA upon ceasing to hold the town offices.
Section 856 of the General Municipal Law provides for the organization of IDAs. Subdivision 4 of this section describes the IDA membership in the following way:
"Any one or more of the members of an agency may be an official or an employee of the municipality. In the event that an official or an employee of the municipality shall be appointed as a member of the agency, acceptance or retention of such appointment shall not be deemed a forfeiture of his municipal office or employment, or incompatible therewith or affect his tenure or compensation in any way. The term of office of a member of an agency who is an official or an employee of the municipality when appointed as a member thereof by special act of the legislature creating the industrial development agency shall terminate at the expiration of the term of his municipal office" (General Municipal Law, § 856[4]).
The issue is whether this termination language applies to all IDA members who were municipal officers at the time of their appointment, or whether it applies to some more restricted group of municipal officials who serve as IDA members.