Paul F. Brown, Esq. Town Attorney, Milton
[…] (1) represents a client before the planning board; or
(2) represents a client before the planning board in whose application he has a financial interest.
You have indicated that the attorney filed a letter of disclosure and that the planning board was represented by another attorney with regard to both of these matters.
Applications to a planning board must state the name, residence and the nature and extent of any interest in the application of any officer or employee of the municipality (General Municipal Law, § 809[1]). In our view, however, disclosure alone is not sufficient under the circumstances you have presented.
Section 805-a(1)(c) of the General Municipal Law provides that no municipal officer or employee shall:
"receive, or enter into any agreement, express or implied, for compensation for services to be rendered in relation to any matter before any municipal agency of which he is an officer, member or employee or of any municipal agency over which he has jurisdiction or to which he has the power to appoint any member, officer or employee."
Thus, under this provision an officer, member or employee of a board may not receive compensation or enter into an agreement to receive compensation for services in relation to any matter before that board. Recusal from representing or serving on the public board is not an available remedy.