Opn. No.
[…] (CPL 20.40, 20.50.)" (Emphasis supplied.)

Where an appearance ticket is issued, it "must be made returnable in a local criminal court designated in section 100.55 as one with which an information for the offense in question may be filed." The Practice Commentary on CPL 100.55 states that said section "establishes a comprehensive scheme providing simple formulae for determining what particular local criminal court is the proper tribunal for commencement of an action in any particular case." (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, Criminal Procedure Law, p 416.)

Insofar as CPL 100.55 is relevant to your inquiry, it provides:

"4. An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint may be filed with a town court of a particular town when an offense charged therein was allegedly committed anywhere in such town other than in a village thereof having a village court.

* * *