Opn. No.
[…] "10. For purposes of this section, an offense is `committed in' a particular county, city, town, village or other specified political subdivision or area, not only when it is in fact committed therein but also when it is, for other reasons specified in sections 20.40 and 20.50, prosecutable in the criminal courts having geographical jurisdiction over such political subdivision or area." (Emphasis supplied.)

Note the reference to CPL 20.50 subdivision (2) of which provides:

"2. Where an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed in a city other than New York City, or in a town or village, but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision." (Emphasis supplied.)