Opn. No.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

In Richard Denzer's Practice Commentary on CPL 20.50, it is stated that "[u]pon the premise that the inter-county and intra-county problems are of a similar nature, subdivision 1 makes the principles of the preceding section governing jurisdiction as between counties, applicable to local (city-town-village) jurisdictional problems in so far as such application is possible or appropriate." (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, Criminal Procedure Law, p. 65.) The preceding section, CPL20.40, makes reference to bodies of water (about which you inquire) in subdivision (4)(h):

"(h) An offense committed on board a vessel navigating or lying in any river canal or lake flowing through or situated within this state, may be prosecuted in any county bordering upon such body of water, or in which it is located, or through which it passes; and if such offense was committed upon a vessel operating as a common carrier, it may be prosecuted in any county bordering upon any body of water upon which such vessel navigated or passed during the particular trip." (Emphasis supplied.)

The foregoing cited statutes comprise the general rules governing the criminal jurisdiction of your Court, and apply in all cases, unless specifically modified or superseded by other law.