Formal Opinion No.
[…] Your specific question is whether the Board can regulate games which resemble bingo and are called "bingo". We would apply the following standard: if the games resemble bingo to such a degree that they create the impression that they are validly licensed bingo games, or to create genuine confusion as to their nature, then the Board may regulate them.

Furthermore, we note that the Board's regulatory mandate is sufficiently broad to enable it to regulate this activity even though it does not fall within the strict definition of bingo under the General Municipal and Executive Laws. Section 495-a of the General Municipal Law provides an alternate definition of bingo and shows that the Board's mandate includes authority to regulate activities which resemble, but do not strictly meet the definition of bingo:

"For the purposes of this section, `bingo' or `game' shall mean and include a specific game [of] chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random, whether or not a person who participates as a player furnishes something of value for the opportunity to participate" (General Municipal Law, § 495-a; emphasis added).

Turning to the two proposals in your letter, it appears to us that the crucial element which would create confusion as to whether a show involves State-approved bingo activity, is viewer participation.