Dear Mr. Katzen:
[…] This section, however, including its consent requirement, plainly applies only to the acquisition of property for the purpose of constructing drains or culverts.
Instead, the applicable procedure for acquisition and condemnation is set forth in Article 14-A and the Eminent Domain Procedure Law. General Municipal Law § 363 provides that the "acquisition . . . of such public utility service shall, in so far as is practicable, be effected by such municipal corporation in the same manner . . . as other authorized public improvements are effected for and by such corporation." Section 101 of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law provides that its purpose is "to provide the exclusive procedure by which property shall be acquired by exercise of the power of eminent domain" in New York State.