Dear Mr. Katzen:
[…] Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law (General Municipal Law §§360, et seq.) authorizes municipal corporations to establish, own and operate certain public utility services and sets forth certain procedures that must be followed in connection therewith. It specifically authorizes the extraterritorial acquisition of land for public utility service and does not subject such acquisition to approval of the governing body of the minicipality in which the property is located. Section 360(2) authorizes any municipal corporation to "construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits" for the purpose of furnishing public utility services.