Opn. No.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Therefore, as provided by statute, a clerk of the New York City Civil Court may not collect fees from the State.

In regard to the fees charged to the City, CPLR, § 8019(d) provides:

"A clerk of a county within the city of New York shall not charge or receive any fee from the city of New York or the State of New York or from any agency or officer of either acting in official capacity."

Although CPLR, § 8019(d) does not apply specifically to a clerk of New York City Civil Court, it does offer evidence of the Legislature's intent in this area.

It is apparent that it was the intent of the Legislature to exempt the City (and the State) from the payment of fees in all cases.