Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

HON. EDWARD THOMPSON Deputy Administrative Judge City of New York

This is in response to your request for an opinion as to whether a clerk of the New York City Civil Court may collect fees from the City or the State when such bodies are represented by private counsel.

New York City Civil Court Act, § 1912(b) provides:

"* * * In an action brought in the name of the people of the state of New York by the attorney-general, or in the name of the city of New York or of any department, board or officer thereof, by the corporation counsel of the city of New York, for the recovery of a penalty, no fees shall be required to be paid by the plaintiff to the clerk and no costs shall be taxed against the plaintiff; but in case such plaintiff recovers judgment, the costs and taxable disbursements shall be included therein, and if collected shall be accounted for."

However, CPLR, § 8017 provides that: