Opn. No.
[…] Section 118 of the statute defines a highway as:

"[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." (Emphasis supplied.)

Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1670 provides, in pertinent part, that any "local authority", which includes within its definition a town board (id., § 122),

"* * * with respect to driveways or parking fields accessory to any * * * park, municipal building, installation or facility, and under the jurisdiction of such local authority for general regulatory of custodial purposes, may by ordinance, order, rule or regulation:

* * *

"3. Establish lower maximum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed than the fifty-five miles per hour statutory maximum speed limit." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 1670 does not specify the lowest maximum speed limit that may be established on such driveways or parking fields.