HON. WILLIAM H. POWER, JR. District Attorney, St. Lawrence County
[…] HON. WILLIAM H. POWER, JR. District Attorney, St. Lawrence County
This is in reply to your letter of November 9, 1977, wherein you pose four questions relating to section 20-2006(2) of the Village Law which reads as follows:
"2. Upon the adoption of a resolution by the board of trustees of a village authorizing the village attorney or an attorney other than the one regularly employed to prosecute a violator of a village ordinance or local law or a person accused of committing any offense, infraction or criminal act within the village and providing the village attorney or an attorney other than the one regularly employed is designated as an assistant district attorney, as provided by law, to prosecute in the name of the people of the state of New York, the violator of a village ordinance or local law or a person accused of committing any offense, infraction or criminal act within the village, the board of trustees may pay a reasonable compensation to such village attorney or an attorney other than the one regularly employed therefor."
You first ask whether a Village Attorney (or person designated by the village board for that purpose) must be appointed as an Assistant District Attorney in order to "legally" prosecute violations of village ordinances or local laws.