Hon. Joseph H. Boardman Formal Opinion Commissioner No. 97-F9 Department of Transportation State Campus Albany, N Y 12232
[…] DOT has been requested to defend employees at these hearings. While the Department has concluded that defense by Department attorneys is inappropriate because of conflicts of interests that may result from a defense based on faulty equipment, negligent maintenance of a State highway or other factors contrary to the State's interests, your counsel has asked whether the Department can reimburse these employees for their legal fees.
Sections 17 and 19 of the Public Officers Law provide authority for defense of an "employee" of the State. For purposes of both provisions, "employee" is in part defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state, whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program". Public Officers Law §§ 17(1)(a), 19(1)(a). Under section 17, upon compliance by the employee with procedural requirements, the State is required to defend him or reimburse defense costs in any "civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties . . .". Id., § 17(2)(a), (b). A parallel provision provides for indemnification. Id. § 17(3)(a).