Requestor: Amy C. Bartlett, Esq., City Attorney City of Watervliet 90 State Street, Suite 1522 Albany, New York 12207
[…] Requestor: Amy C. Bartlett, Esq., City Attorney City of Watervliet 90 State Street, Suite 1522 Albany, New York 12207
Written by: James D. Cole, Assistant Attorney General in Charge of Opinions
You have asked whether a person may serve simultaneously as a member of a board of education and as a city officer. You have informed us that the individual in question is a long-standing member of the city's board of education and recently assumed the part-time position of city sealer of weights and measures.
Your concern is section 2502(7) of the Education Law which provides
"that no person shall hold at the same time the office of member of the board of education [of a school district of a city with less than 125,000 inhabitants] and any city office other than as a policeman or fireman. . .".
Your city is covered by this provision. Thus, your question turns on whether the position of city sealer of weights and measures is a public office.