PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW §§ 4 (1), 42 (1); TOWN LAW § 64 (5).
[…] Boyle219 N.Y. 242 [1916]).
Town Law § 64 subdivision 5 authorizes a town board to fill vacancies in town office and specifies the maximum duration of the term of the appointee. It does not specify the time of commencement of the term. We find no provision of law fixing the time when an elective town officer shall take office after having been elected to fill a vacancy then existing if there could have been but was not a prior appointment to fill that office.
Public Officers Law § 42 subdivision 1 provides:
"1. A vacancy occurring before September twentieth of any year in any office authorized to be filled at a general election, except in the office of governor or lieutenant-governor, shall be filled at the general election held next thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the constitution, or unless previously filled at a special election."
Public Officers Law § 4 subdivision 1 provides:
"The term of office of an elective officer, unless elected to fill a vacancy then existing, shall commence on the first day of January next after his election, if the commencement thereof be not otherwise fixed by law."