PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW §§ 4 (1), 42 (1); TOWN LAW § 64 (5).
[…] Public Officers Law § 42 subdivision 1 provides:
"1. A vacancy occurring before September twentieth of any year in any office authorized to be filled at a general election, except in the office of governor or lieutenant-governor, shall be filled at the general election held next thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the constitution, or unless previously filled at a special election."
Public Officers Law § 4 subdivision 1 provides:
"The term of office of an elective officer, unless elected to fill a vacancy then existing, shall commence on the first day of January next after his election, if the commencement thereof be not otherwise fixed by law."
The date September 20 has been selected as a date on or after which, if a vacancy occurs in an office, it is too late to select candidates to run to fill the vacancy at the general election to be held in that year.