Opn. No.
[…] Id., § 50-j(6)(a). Thus, under this provision defense and indemnification is limited to actions taken by the police officer within the scope of his public employment and duties.

Section 18 of the Public Officers Law authorizes and establishes the procedure for defense and indemnification of local government officers and employees. Its provisions apply upon the decision of the local governing body to confer the benefits of the section upon its employees. Section 18 provides that a public entity must provide for the defense of an employee "in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties". Public Officers Law § 18(3)(a).