Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. John M. Reed Town Attorney

This is in response to your letter inquiring whether or not your town could provide in its ordinances that any applicant seeking a special use permit, subdivision approval or a zoning variance will be required to pay the reasonable costs for the town to hire its own independent surveyor and/or engineer or expert in order to obtain an opinion from them with regard to any questions that might arise that needed expert advice concerning such application.

Town Law, § 261, states that the town board, for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, is "empowered by ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures * * *." Further, the town board is authorized to make such appropriation as it may see fit for such charges and expenses incurred for zoning and planning, provided that "such appropriation shall be the estimated charges and expenses less fees, if any, collected * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)