Informal Opinion No.
[…] Both states also provide that no local or special act may be passed if a general law could be made applicable (Alaska, Art II, § 19; Illinois, Art IV, § 13).

** This is not strictly true. Article III, § 17 has long prohibited passage of "a private or local bill" in enumerated "cases", some of which could affect a city. (See our informal opinion No. 83-11,supra.)

* You state that the city is considering the sale of an interest in your water treatment plant to a neighboring municipality. In this case, you are relieved of the restrictions in section 23(2)(b) and section 27 of your charter. Section 72-h of the General Municipal Law authorizes a sale or lease of real property from one municipality to another municipality "[n]otwithstanding any provision of any general, special or local law or of any charter" (subd [a]). Subdivision (b) provides that the section is not applicable to inalienable property.