Requestor: Robert C. Mulvey, Esq., County Attorney County of Tompkins County Courthouse Ithaca, New York 14850
[…] Furthermore, there is nothing in the provisions establishing the district attorney's authority to issue subpoenas (CPL § 610.20[2]) which indicates that his authority is subject to the procedural requirements governing civil subpoenas in the CPLR.
Subdivision 3 of section 610 gives criminal defense attorneys power to issue subpoenas. Such power is limited, however, in that defense attorneys may not issue subpoenas duces tecum "to any department, bureau or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, or to any officer or representative thereof". CPL § 610.20(3). If a defense attorney wishes to obtain documents from a State agency, subdivision 3 provides that a court-issued subpoena must be obtained "pursuant to the rules applicable to civil cases as provided in section twenty-three hundred seven of the civil practice law and rules". Ibid.
In answer to your question, we conclude that the CPLR's notice provisions do not apply to subpoenas duces tecum issued by prosecutors. Reference back to the CPLR is found only in the subdivision which governs subpoenas issued by defense attorneys.