Requestor: Robert C. Mulvey, Esq., County Attorney County of Tompkins County Courthouse Ithaca, New York 14850
[…] CPLR §101.*
"Subpoena", as used in article 610 of the CPL, includes both subpoenas ad testification (which require the appearance of an individual to appear personally and testify); and subpoenas duces tecum (which require the production of documents). CPL § 610.10(2), (3); see,Heisler v Hynes, 42 N.Y.2d 250 (1977). Section 610.20 of the CPL sets forth the circumstances under which a criminal court (id., § 610.20[1]); the district attorney (id., § 610.20[2]) and defense counsel (id., § 610.20[3]) may issue subpoenas. The district attorney's authority is described in the following way:
"A district attorney, or other prosecutor where appropriate, as an officer of a criminal court in which he is conducting the prosecution of a criminal action or proceeding, may issue a subpoena of such court, subscribed by himself, for the attendance in such court or a grand jury thereof of any witness whom the people are entitled to call in such action or proceeding."
Article 610 does not provide any specific notice requirements for service of subpoenas by district attorneys. With regard to subpoenas duces tecum, section 610.25 provides only that "reasonable notice" be given.