Informal Opinion No.
[…] Informal Opinion No.

James A. Haynes, Jr., Esq. County Attorney, Chenango

In a recent telephone conversation elaborating on your request for an opinion, you have asked that we consider whether a county by local law may establish a procedure for the designation of an official newspaper different from that provided by section 214 of the County Law.

Section 214(1) of the County Law prescribes the procedure for the designation of newspapers for the publication of concurrent resolutions, election notices and the official canvass:

"The members of the county legislative body, whether such body be denominated board of supervisors, county legislature or otherwise, or, in the city of New York, of the council of such city representing respectively each of the two principal political parties into which the people of the state are divided, shall designate annually the newspaper published within the county to publish the concurrent resolutions of the legislature. Such designation shall be in writing and signed by a majority of the members representing each of said political parties. In making such designation, consideration shall be given to the newspapers advocating the principles of such political party, the support of its nominees and the extent of the circulation in the county. However the fact that a newspaper is an independent newspaper not advocating the principles of any political party shall not disqualify it from consideration. If there be but one newspaper published in the county, such newspaper shall be designated."

When applied, this procedure does not necessarily provide for the best notice to residents of the county (Botens v Aronauer, 66 Misc.2d 5 [Sup Ct, Orange Co, 1971], revd 38 A.D.2d 969 [2d Dept, 1972], affd32 N.Y.2d 243 [1973]).