Opn. No.
[…] However, our research can not and does not include a search for special and unconsolidated laws and charter provisions.

Town Law § 37, subdivision 1, provides that in a town of the first class school taxes shall be collected by the receiver of taxes and assessments of the town and that if that office is elective, the receiver of taxes and assessments shall hold no other elective public office. The New York Constitution, Article IX, § 3, subdivision a, provides, in part, as follows:

"§ 3. (a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:

"(1) The maintenance, support or administration of the public school system, as required or provided by article XI of this constitution, or any retirement system pertaining to such public school system * * *."

New York Constitution, Article XI, § 1, provides:

"* * * Section 1. The legislature shall provide for the maintenance and support of a system of free common schools, wherein all the children of this state may be educated. * * *"