HUGH C. HUMPHREYS, ESQ. Attorney for the Towns of Eaton, Georgetown and Lebanon
[…] You also inquire about the financial burden if, after a qualified abandonment is accomplished, the highway is not maintained and is allowed to grow up to underbrush and forest and a subsequent request is made that the town reopen the highway, as substantial expense would be incurred by the town in reopening such a highway unless the burden can be placed elsewhere.
Highway Law § 205, subdivision 1, authorizes abandonment of a town highway and subdivision 2 authorizes a qualified abandonment of a town highway. Highway Law § 205-b was enacted by Chapter 203 of the Laws of 1976 to provide that "access roads to state forest preserve lands or lands now or hereafter acquired by the state and held under the jurisdiction of the department of environmental conservation as reforestation areas for reforestation and the establishment and maintenance thereon of forest and watershed protection, the production of timber and other forest products and for recreation and kindred purposes" may be qualifiedly abandoned by following the procedure provided for in Highway Law