HUGH C. HUMPHREYS, ESQ. Attorney for the Towns of Eaton, Georgetown and Lebanon
[…] The act of the town in qualifiedly abandoning it can not in any way impose a new duty and a new liability upon an adjoining owner. The statute above quoted provides: "* * * but no persons shall be required to keep any part of it in repair."
If an adjoining landowner improves the right of way for his own purpose, the general public may still use the same under right of the continuing public easement. Fences may be built across the public right of way only under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed in Highway Law § 205, subdivision 2, as follows:
"Wherever an owner or lessee of adjoining lands has the right to possession of other lands wholly or partly on the directly opposite side of the highway therefrom, he may construct and maintain across said highway a fence at each end of the area of highway which adjoins both of said opposite pieces of land, provided that each said cross fence must have a gate in the middle thereof at least ten feet in length, which gate must at all times be kept unlocked and supplied with a sufficient hasp or latch for keeping the same closed; all persons owning or using opposite lands, connected by such gates and fences, may use the portion of highway thus enclosed for pasturage; any traveler or other person who intentionally, or by wilful neglect, leaves such gate unlatched, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and the fact of leaving it unlatched shall be prima facie evidence of such intent or wilful neglect. Excepting as herein abrogated, all other general laws relating to highways shall apply to such partially abandoned highway."
However, when the qualified abandonment occurs under Highway Law §205-b, subdivision 1, the provision of paragraph d thereof prohibits fencing. This is one of the different effects which result when the qualified abandonment is accomplished under Highway Law §205-b.