HUGH C. HUMPHREYS, ESQ. Attorney for the Towns of Eaton, Georgetown and Lebanon
[…] The determination as to whether to reopen the highway may be based upon the condition of the highway at the time the reopening is being considered and whether the owners of property adjoining the highway have performed or are willing to perform the work or expend the money necessary to put the public right of way in proper condition for general public use as a highway. The town may not be compelled to reopen a qualifiedly abandoned highway and the cost to the town to do so is a proper factor to be weighed in making a determination.
Highway Law § 205, subdivision 2 provides, in part:
"The effect of such qualified abandonment, with respect to the portion of said highway described in the certificate, shall be as follows: It [sic] shall no longer be worked at the public expense; it shall not cease to be a highway for purposes of the public easement, by reason of such suspension of work thereon; no persons shall impair its use as a highway nor abstruct it, except as hereinafter provided, but no persons shall be required to keep any part of it in repair; * * *"