HON. PAUL A. MARTINEAU Village Attorney, Pleasantville
[…] Under the proposal the Judge would be required to ask for a recommendation from the jury, but such recommendation would not be binding.
New York State Constitution, Article IX, known as the Bill of Rights for Local Governments, in section 3(a) thereof, provides in part:
"(a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:
* * *
"(2) The courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution, and * * *."
New York State Constitution, Article VI, § 30, provides in part:
"The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised. * * *"
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 11(1), provides in part:
"1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the legislative body shall not be deemed authorized by this chapter to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law:
* * *
"e.