Opn. No.
[…] If it is, section 701(a) prescribes that the officer who handles the enforcement in the other county is to be the sheriff.")

We conclude that Newburgh city marshals are authorized to execute all of the processes and mandates of the Newburgh City Court within Orange County; however, the Newburgh City Court may at times require that a police officer serve a particular criminal process.

City marshals are classified as peace officers under Criminal Procedure Law § 2.10(21)(d). Under the Criminal Procedure Law, a city marshal may not "possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law." Id.