Opn. No.
[…] We conclude that Newburgh city marshals are authorized to execute all of the processes and mandates of the Newburgh City Court within Orange County; however, the Newburgh City Court may at times require that a police officer serve a particular criminal process.

City marshals are classified as peace officers under Criminal Procedure Law § 2.10(21)(d). Under the Criminal Procedure Law, a city marshal may not "possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law." Id. A license issued to a city marshal pursuant to Penal Law § 400.00 does not, however, authorize the possession of firearms within the city limits of the City of New York.1 Under Penal Law § 400.00(6) a "license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver, not otherwise limited as to place or time of possession, shall be effective throughout the state, except that the same shall not be valid within the city of New York unless a special permit granting validity is issued by the police commissioner of that city."2 Under this provision, it is clear that a city marshall is required to obtain a firearm permit from the New York City Police Commissioner to carry a firearm in that City.