Opn. No.
[…] Newburgh City Court Act § 10.

Although Newburgh city marshals are authorized to serve all of the processes and mandates of the Newburgh City Court they may only execute such service in accordance with the provisions of the UCCA. UCCA §701 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) In an action or proceeding brought in the court, all civil processes and mandates, except as otherwise provided in this act, may be served or executed only within the county. They shall be executed by the court's enforcement officer within such area as is within his territorial jurisdiction as elsewhere provided by law. Where this act empowers the court's process or mandate to be served or executed without the county, or where it is to be served or executed within the county but at such place therein as is beyond the territorial jurisdiction of the court's enforcement officer, the process or mandate may be served or executed by such officer as could serve or execute the process or mandate of the supreme court of the county in a like instance.

(b) The provisions of law applicable in supreme court practice, relating to the execution of mandates by a sheriff and the power and control of the court over the sheriff executing the same, shall apply to this court's enforcement officers.

. . .

(d) Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent the service of a summons, petition, notice of petition, subpoena or other paper by any person who might serve the same in a like instance in the supreme court.

Accordingly, Newburgh city marshals may execute the processes and mandates of the Newburgh City Court within their territorial jurisdiction as provided by law, but never outside Orange County. The Newburgh City Court Act does not limit the territorial jurisdiction of Newburgh city marshals.