Honorable Thomas J. Callanan State Director Divison of Probation
[…] This does not mean, however, that probation officers possess all peace officer powers at all times. The powers of peace officers have been keyed, more narrowly and clearly than before, to acting pursuant to the special duties of his or her office (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Criminal Procedure Law, § 2.20, p 29).
With the exception of certain arrests and the prevention of escapes, the exercise of peace officer powers is limited to those times when the officers are acting "pursuant to their special duties" (Criminal Procedure Law, § 2.20). A peace officer "acts pursuant to his special duties when he performs the duties of his office, pursuant to the specialized nature of his particular employment, whereby he is required or authorized to enforce any general, special or local law or charter, rule, regulation, judgment or order" (ibid.). Therefore, only when the defined duties of the particular office — for example, by statute or reasonable rule of the employer — authorize or require the exercise of the powers of peace officers, may the peace officer exercise those powers.