Opn. No.
[…] Nor is one position subordinate to the other. Therefore, the only basis for a finding of incompatibility is an inherent inconsistency in the positions. We find none.

The board of trustees of a community college is its policymaking body, subject, however, to budgetary approval of the legislative body of the sponsor, to curricula approval by the Board of Trustees of the State University and to "general supervision" by the State board over "such other duties as may be appropriate or necessary for the effective operation of the college" (Education Law, § 6306[2]). The council of a four-year State college has a more limited policy-making role than that of a community college board. Subdivision 1 of section356 of the Education Law provides in part:

"Subject to the general management, supervision and control of and in accordance with rules established by the state university trustees, the operations and affairs of each state-operated institution of the state university, * * * shall be supervised locally by a council * * *."

In view of these limitations on control over policy, we do not see how one person who is a member of a board of trustees and a council would inevitably be faced with policy decisions that would involve divided loyalties.