Opn. No.
[…] To quote in part from Conners v. N.Y.S. Associationof Retarded Children, 82 Misc.2d 861 (Supreme Court, Rensselaer County, 1975), it was said:

"The sovereign must act reasonably and rationally under the circumstances so that the governmental purpose may be achieved with the least amount of invasion or diminution of private rights. The State, in cooperation with the local community, is not absolutely free to locate any governmental use in any location without a showing that less objectionable means are not available."

Town Law, § 130, provides, in part:

"The town board after a public hearing may enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not inconsistent with law, for the following purposes * * *

* * *

"5. Fire prevention. Regulating the erection of buildings where extrahazardous business is to be carried on and the carrying on of such business: Regulating the attendance in public buildings and the use of aisles as standing room for spectators and the erection of fire escapes on all public buildings: Regulating the construction and use of all heating systems and devices employing heat or fire or conducting smoke for any purpose: Establishing fire limits and prohibiting the erection of frame buildings or structures therein: Preventing and extinguishing fires and regulating conduct thereat: * * * Preventing damage by fire and protecting property exposed to destruction by fire: Providing for the voluntary destruction either in part or in whole of buildings and property to arrest fire or extinguish the same, and for all other things necessary or helpful for the prevention of fire or the extinguishing thereof and for such other further purposes as shall tend to provide for the general safety of persons and property within the town." (Emphasis supplied.)

While the courts have adjudicated that a regional off-track betting corporation performs a governmental function and as such is not subject to town zoning estrictions (Western RegionalOff-Track Betting Corporation v.