Requestor: Anthony J. Grant, Esq., Corporation Counsel City of White Plains Municipal Building 255 Main Street White Plains, New York 10601
[…] Ibid. It applies only to those cities opting to come under it. Ibid. Thus, we found that a local law dealing with the composition of a local board of ethics need not be consistent with the provisions of section 808 of the General Municipal Law.
Further, we believe the board of ethics of a local government, that by local law has been authorized to conduct investigations and to take proof concerning compliance with ethics regulations, may issue subpoenas for the production of witnesses' testimony, documents and other evidence. Under section 2302(a) of the CPLR, subpoenas may be issued by
"any member of a board, commission or committee authorized by law to hear, try or determine a matter or to do any other act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proof may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required."
We have previously concluded that a local law granting to a local commission or board the authority to take proof would, within the meaning of CPLR § 2302(a), provide the board or commission and its members with the authority to issue subpoenas. 1982 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 117.