Opn. No.
[…] The Bond Act further amended the Transportation Law (Article 10-a). Section 230 of the Transportation Law states that:

"The monies received by the state from the sale of bonds pursuant to * * * the energy conservation through improved transportation bond act of 1979 shall be expended pursuant to appropriation for any * * * local street or highway project approved hereunder."

Section 231 defines as follows:

"4. `Local street or highway project.' A local street, highway and/or bridge that is not on the state highway system and not under the maintenance and/or operational jurisdiction of the state for which there is a project for resurfacing of existing pavements to correct structural deficiencies or substandard riding characteristics; the sealing of pavements; the treatment of highway pavements to improve skid resistance; the improvement of the highway to make it more energy efficient; modification of roadway geometrics for improvement of operational safety; the improvement of highway appurtenances including but not limited to shoulders, guiderail systems, slopes, traffic control devices, sidewalks, curbs, drainage systems; retaining and sustaining walls; removal of hazards and/or their replacement or correction by the use of recognized and approved safety or protective devices; bridge improvement including structural rehabilitation or replacement."

It is our opinion that the proposed projects easily fall within this definition.

A further question is whether the projects have a probable life of ten years.