Opn. No.
[…] The basis for the law is the finding that the presence of numerous tow truck operators causes unnecessary traffic congestion and chaos at accident scenes. The town is also concerned with safety, orderly removal of disabled vehicles and proper police accident investigation.

In our view, the enactment of the proposed local law falls within the so-called "police power" of the town which enables it to enact local laws to protect the health, safety and well-being of persons and property. Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12). Also, under section136 of the Town Law, a town board may enact an ordinance to license and regulate "vehicles for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the streets of a town for hire, and soliciting either on private property or on the public highway". Further, local governments are authorized to "adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses . . .". Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(a)(12).