Formal Opinion No.
[…] The first question, dealing with service as a director and as president and chief executive officer, has been raised in relation to the New York City Off-Track Betting Corporation and regional off-track betting corporations. The New York City Off-Track Betting Corporation is governed by Article VI of the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law. The corporation is administered by a board of directors consisting of five members appointed by the mayor (Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, § 603 [1]). The corporation's enabling act provides "[t]he board may delegate to one or more of the directors, officers, agents or employees of the corporation such powers and duties as it may deem proper" (id., § 603 [7]). Under this provision, the board may delegate powers and duties to a director.