Opn. No.
[…] If it appears that the recusals will be pervasive, we would recommend that the individual not be appointed to the county planning board.4

Finally, we believe the law does not require that an individual serving on both the town and county planning boards recuse him- or herself as a member of the town planning board from considering matters referred back from the county planning board after being reviewed at the county level. The Legislature has specifically endorsed the concept that individuals may serve on both town and county planning boards, see Town Law §271(12) ("No person shall be disqualified from serving as a member of the town planning board by reason of serving as a member of a village or county planning board."), and has provided a broad recusal requirement at the county level, General Municipal Law § 239-c(2)(c).