Opn. No.
[…] Section 12 provides certain exceptions to the election requirement. An election is not required to fill the offices of town clerk or town superintendent of highways if these offices will be appointive offices on the effective date of the change of classification. Id. § 12(4)(e). In addition, an election is not required to fill the office of town superintendent of highways for a two-year term when a town has increased the term of the superintendent of highways to four years pursuant to Town Law § 24-a.6 Id. § 12(4)(g). Moreover, "nothing contained in [section 12] shall be construed to abridge the term of office of a town superintendent of highways elected for a term of four years prior *Page 4 to change of classification." Id. The statute includes no comparable exception for the offices of town supervisor or town clerk.