Hon. Robert P. Whalen Commissioner Department of Health
[…] Hon. Robert P. Whalen Commissioner Department of Health
This is in response to your request for an opinion as to whether the Department of Health has statutory authority to mandate various systems of accounting and reporting by hospitals in New York State. Your letter specifically sets forth the following systems for which implementation is being considered:
1. A uniform accounting and reporting system.
2. A uniform bill.
3. A uniform patient discharge abstract.
4. Reporting of abstract and billing information on all hospital inpatients.
Public Health Law, § 2803 (1) (a), states:
"1. (a) The commissioner shall have the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and home health agencies and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to . . . . systems of accounts, records, . . . ."
Moreover, § 2803 (2) charges the State Hospital Review and Planning Council with the duty to:
". . . adopt and amend rules and regulations, subject to the approval of the commissioner, to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this article, including, but not limited to (a) the establishment of requirements for a uniform statewide system of reports and audits relating to the quality of medical and physical care provided, hospital utilization and costs in accordance with section twenty-eight hundred three-b, . . . (d) the establishment of a system of accounts and cost findings to be used by hospitals, including a classification of such hospitals and the prescription of a system of accounts and cost finding for each class in accordance with section twenty-eight hundred three-b. The commissioner may propose rules and regulations and amendments thereto for consideration by the council."