Sara A. Kelsey Formal Opinion Deputy Superintendent and Counsel No. 2004-F5 New York State Banking Department One State Street New York, New York 10004-1417
[…] An agency cannot create rules, through its own interstitial declaration, that were not contemplated or authorized by the Legislature and thus, in effect, empower themselves to rewrite or add substantially to the administrative charter itself.
Matter of Liao, 74 N.Y.2d at 511 (citations omitted).7
We note, however, that the Department's authority to modify the maximum fees charged by licensees is arguably somewhat broader because the statute delegates to the Superintendent the authority to set these fees.See Banking Law § 372 ("The superintendent shall, by regulation, establish the maximum fees which may be charged by licensees for cashing a check, draft, or money order. No licensee shall charge or collect any sum for cashing a check, draft, or money order in excess of that established by the superintendent's regulations."). The question in this context would be whether, in exercising that delegated authority, the Superintendent could set a maximum fee for the cashing of checks payable to corporations that differs from the maximum fee for other checks. Before 1983, the maximum fees were set by statute.