Sara A. Kelsey Formal Opinion Deputy Superintendent and Counsel No. 2004-F5 New York State Banking Department One State Street New York, New York 10004-1417
[…] II. ANALYSIS
As you recognize, the plain language of Article 9-A covers commercial check cashers. See Banking Law § 367(1). Your letter suggests two possible reasons for departing from the statute's plain language: (1) the statute's origin in concerns about the protection of immigrant defense workers and other vulnerable individuals; and (2) past agency interpretation of the statute. We conclude that neither of these provides a persuasive reason for departing from the statute's plain language.
A. The Statutory Language
The scope of Article 9-A is defined by Banking Law § 367(1), which provides: "No person, partnership, association or corporation shall engage in the business of cashing checks, drafts or money orders for a consideration without first obtaining a license from the superintendent."
In our view, businesses that cash checks only for corporations and other commercial entities fall within the plain language of this provision.