Sara A. Kelsey Formal Opinion Deputy Superintendent and Counsel No. 2004-F5 New York State Banking Department One State Street New York, New York 10004-1417
[…] ("No licensee shall cash any check, draft or money order if the face amount for which it is drawn is in excess of six thousand dollars."). Moreover, the mandatory language of these provisions is in contrast to other provisions that specifically grant the Superintendent discretion to vary their requirements. For example, Banking Law § 367(3) grants the Superintendent the power to waive the $100 investigative fee "in his discretion." And Banking Law §369(1) grants the Superintendent the power to "permit a reduction from ten thousand dollars to not less than five thousand dollars of minimum liquid assets required for each location."
Given the mandatory nature of the requirements you identify, we believe the Department lacks the power to modify these requirements on a categorical basis.