Sara A. Kelsey Formal Opinion Deputy Superintendent and Counsel No. 2004-F5 New York State Banking Department One State Street New York, New York 10004-1417
[…] "Stare decisis is no more an inexorable command for administrative agencies than it is for courts. They are, therefore, free, like courts, to correct a prior erroneous interpretation of the law." Matter of Charles A. Field DeliveryServ., 66 N.Y.2d 516, 518-19 (1985) (internal citations omitted); Matterof Irish Int'l Airlines [Levine], 48 A.D.2d 202, 203 (3d Dep't 1975) (agency had obligation to correct determination based on erroneous interpretation of statute), aff'd for reasons stated below, 41 N.Y.2d 819 (1977). Cf. State Administrative Procedure Act § 204(1) ("nothing in this section shall prevent an agency from prospectively changing any declaratory ruling").
Consequently, we conclude that there is no basis for departing from the plain language of Article 9-A by exempting businesses that cash checks only for corporations and other commercial entities.
D. The Department's Authority to Relax the Requirements of Article 9-A