Sara A. Kelsey Formal Opinion Deputy Superintendent and Counsel No. 2004-F5 New York State Banking Department One State Street New York, New York 10004-1417
[…] You explain that the modification or waiver of these statutory requirements, if permissible, might help ameliorate the effects of a change in the Department's policy.
We first note that these provisions are mandatory in nature. For example, the minimum-distance requirement says simply: "No license shall be issued to an applicant for a license, at a location to be licensed which is closer than one thousand five hundred eighty-four feet (three-tenths of a mile) from an existing licensee." Banking Law § 369(1);see also id. § 373(1) ("No licensee shall engage in the business of making loans . . ., nor shall a loan business . . . be conducted on the same premises where the licensee is conducting business pursuant to the provisions of this article."); id. ("No licensee shall cash any check, draft or money order if the face amount for which it is drawn is in excess of six thousand dollars."). Moreover, the mandatory language of these provisions is in contrast to other provisions that specifically grant the Superintendent discretion to vary their requirements.