Opn. No.
[…] The appearance of a district attorney under the provisions of section 812 of the Family Court Act is limited to the criminal court, except in those instances where he is requested to present the case in family court in support of the petition (Family Court Act, § 254).

Section 812, subdivision 3 of the Family Court Act reads as follows:

"(3) No official or other person designated pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall discourage or prevent any person who wishes to file a petition or sign a complaint from having access to any court for that purpose."

A district attorney is a designated person under subdivision two of this statute.

The powers and duties of a district attorney are contained in section700 of the County Law which reads in part as follows: