Opn. No.
[…] Section 812, subdivision 3 of the Family Court Act reads as follows:

"(3) No official or other person designated pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall discourage or prevent any person who wishes to file a petition or sign a complaint from having access to any court for that purpose."

A district attorney is a designated person under subdivision two of this statute.

The powers and duties of a district attorney are contained in section700 of the County Law which reads in part as follows:

"1. It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed * * *."

A district attorney has broad discretion in determining whether, when and in what manner to prosecute (United States v Lovasco, 431 U.S. 783 [1977]; People v Singer, 44 N.Y.2d 241, 257 [1978], J. Gabrielli, dissenting and concurring; People v Harding, 44 A.D.2d 800 [1st Dept, 1974]).